Scoil: Clonlara

Cluain Lára, Co. an Chláir
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Morn and they used wash their faces in the dew of the grass and used dry it with the sun for to get a beautiful complexion.
    I washed my face in water that never rained or run,
    And I dried it with a towel that was never woven or spun.
    A Sídhe gaoithe or fairy wind often occurs in May. A perfectly calm day a whirlwind rises and sweeps leaves and dust around in a ring making great noise. If you happen to be caught in one of those whirls, you just turn around with the wind three times and throw whatever you have in your hands after it and say - Good Luck to ye.
    In parts of the country. People let out their fires on May Eve. and did not light them until after milking time the following day. If they were so unfortunate, as, to light them, a bad woman of the neighbourhood might be waiting, and when she saw the smoke, ascending, from the chimney, she had something in the form of a roll of butter in her hand. She threw this towards the smoke, saying "The butter of that smoke, be on my milk."
    Teangacha