Scoil: Kilkishen, Sixmilebridge

Cill Chisín, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Give an account of some funny story which you heard being told in the locality. It matters not whether it was made a hundred years ago or a thousand years ago or whether it gives an account of some laughable event which happened quite recently.
    A man named McDermot lived in this locality. One day he went to a racecourse. He took his hound and overcoat with him. The race was to be held in a large island. When he reached the island he left his overcoat near a rock that stood in the centre of the island. He went to the racecourse.
    When the race was over he came back to the rock for his coat. he was surrounded by a fog and could not see his way. He stretched out his coat and lay down on it.
    After a long time he saw a light. He thought it was of a ship in the Shannon. When he looked again he saw that the light was out of the rock. He saw that it was like a house. He went all round it. He
    Mena O' Loughlin
    Coillín, Co. an Chláir