Scoil: Belvoir, Kilkishen

Baile Uí Mhaghair, Co. an Chláir
Bríd Ní Chadhla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two kinds of them known as 1) tramps 2) tinkers The tramps are those who walk the road day after day and steep on the side of it, or if any farmer is kind enough to let them in and let them sleep in an outside house Those people go around alone and they generally ask a penny as help. Some times the woman will as a saucer of flour and maybe the man would ask an eggs or a bit of cold meat which would be left over after the dinner. There are not many of those nowadays out, and of they are here to day they are away miles to morrow, because they keep travelling
      1. daoine de réir aicme