School: An Gleann, Cill Dá Lua

Gort Chathail Rua, Co. an Chláir
Méadhbh Ní Chléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Killaloe. She used to stay in turn in each of the farmers houses. Her pay was indeed very poor. It only amounted to four or five shillings per week. She taught for two years and then a man named Stephen Lyons taught for two more. These had a knowledge of Irish but they never taught it in the schools. There was great regard for these teachers by the people of the district.
  2. Up to a few years ago when an old goat or sheep died her fat which was called tallow was put into a saucepan or pot and melted into a thin fluid. It was then poured into a mould which was of a round shape like a candle.
    Through the centre of this mould a cord was drawn to serve as a wick. It was then placed in a cool place for a day or two until quite hard. The mould was then slightly heated and the candle was then easily drawn out and fit for use.
    Another form of candle which was in use
    Miss Mary Hayes