Scoil: Baile Bran, Ogonollae

Baile Uí Bhroin, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    six thatched. There (?) four people in Carhugar (?) seventy. The oldest is Miss Mary O'Dea. She is eighty. She knew an old story about a pot of gold. The story says on a ditch between M??? and Hayes's is a whitethorn bush and under is supposed to be a pot of gold buried. Nobody in Carhugar every knew any (??). The people used to go to America to make a living.
    There are neither Irish nor English poems ???? townland. There is none of Carhugar under ???. There is some of it under water which ?? Ryans, O'Dea's, Rohan's, Nugents, MacKennas and our ??? Hole, and there is some under the Shan?? and the Nook. The land in Carhugar is dry land.
    Long ago there were fifty children going to school our of Carhugar now there are only four. The fifty were ten MacKennas, ten Kielys, eight Ryans, eight Vaughans, eight O'Deas, three Hayes's, two Minogues and one ??. The four going now are four Ryans.
    An Cheathrú Ghearr, Co. an Chláir
    Thomas Ryan