Scoil: Baile Bran, Ogonollae

Baile Uí Bhroin, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. Ballinaglera (ar lean)

There was a family named Kiely for when the neighbours built a small house about 1850.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    back of his right hand like an egg. He used to do some slight hand tricks which ensured him a welcome from the children wherever he went.
  2. Ballingleara

There is just one more family in Ballinaglera. John Mooneys or colonal as he is locally called John was in Australia or was his Father Frank, who was one of the Mooney's of Bully Hurley and a son of Harry Mooney.

There is just one more family in Ballinaglera. John Mooneys or colonal as he is locally called John was in Australia as was his Father Frank, who was one of the Mooney's of Bully Hurley and a son of Harry Mooney. The place originally was owned P Brun and his family who went to Australia about 1850.
    There is a small slated house near here that used to be a shop for many years kept by Mrs Mat Sheedy or Mary Minogue as she was known by the people old Mat died & Mary married again her third husband & moved to Bodyke. The house was originally built by Cooney who lived there and that is why the cross road there is called Cooney cross to this day. The Costellos ran a general shop there for many years after.
    There was a family named hanheady lived on the left hand side before you reach the school. J Mooney has the land at present. One of the girls (Mary) married Muleahy's The League. She was the last of the name in Cgonnelloe all the rest of the family save Mrs Sheedy when you were going out (Sarcasm) The poor father
    Baile na gCléireach, Co. an Chláir
    Sara Mulcahy