Scoil: Baile Bran, Ogonollae

Baile Uí Bhroin, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

grand son of Pats still living on the Ballyhurley place Edmund and occupying the old house.His father was Pat also and Pat had two brothers priests Edmund and Michael .Mrs Ryan had a son a priest also RevMichael Ryan .Jack and his family lived on the road going to Gibbons at the corner of O'Briens field the "Garrycrean"overloking the lake.Martin's daughter lived in a nice house on the Ballinaglera .She is a Mrs John Mooney .They have had about nine children .Michael keeping the old house where all the Mooneys came from Ballyhurley .As they are only recently married his history must be written by some other hand than mine.There are now only half the number of families that used to be in Ballinaglera .There was one more in Ballyhurley up to about fifty years ago Jimmy Vaughan or (Jimmy Rue) .he and his wife Nancy lived in an old thatched house which was once a school-house Mr Shanahan taught here.There is a spring well quite convenient which served most of the people around here..It is under a hill over a thousand feet high .Long ago when Nancy wanted water
    Baile Uí Urthaile, Co. an Chláir
    P. F. Lynch