Scoil: Baile Bran, Ogonollae

Baile Uí Bhroin, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

are very plentiful in the neighbourhood. The chamber is about six feet wide.
    The writer found no trace of any kind of tunnel leading to anywhere. he examined the stones inside for any kind of an eruption but none was to be seen - (To the untrained eye at least). Nothing whatsoever seems to be known about it locally - One thing is sure, that it was never used as a still house or the like because the people are full of Piseoga with regard to it.
    The cave lies in the old circular fort. (There are about 17 locally) and is unobservable, its entrance being closed by a boundary wall (See sketch). The roof of the 'cave' is level with the surface of the ground above, but on the eastern side it looks as if the fort had been levelled by a family of the O'Briens (Now extinct), who had a lot of ill-fortune as the result of their labours (So local tradition says).
    The writer carefully searched several of the other 'forts' for similar caves, but was not rewarded for