Scoil: Baile Bran, Ogonollae

Baile Uí Bhroin, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    money under such circumstances. Faith there was no witness when i gave you the money. So nother could be mine. In a few days "Mulall" had recourse to the law and served a summons on his cousin. The "League" all the neighbours wo could be spared flocked to Killaloe. Lawyers were engaged. The case was called John complained that he wanted his money in the same way as he gave it. H? was mortified that it should get abroad that he had such a large sum of money as he was considered a charity case. The judge finding it rather difficult to settle the case advised the parties to go out amongest the relatives and settle the case. So they all retived to a local "pub" had a few pints at John's expense and he got the money not entirely satisfied. John crossed Ballina bridge and hiked to Bushfield Co Tipp. He remained away from his cabin for several days. When he returned everyone wanted to know where the money was and all they could get from John was "faith I lost it on the Bushfield Road". He succeded in keeping the whereabouts of the money as a secret up to the time he died.
    P. F. Lynch
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)