Scoil: Baile Bran, Ogonollae

Baile Uí Bhroin, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. Ballingleara (ar lean)

There is just one more family in Ballinaglera. John Mooneys or colonal as he is locally called John was in Australia or was his Father Frank, who was one of the Mooney's of Bully Hurley and a son of Harry Mooney.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    91
    was indeed disappointed Johny had visited some friends in Newyork who got tired of him soon and pushed him on further ,from one to the other he didn't stop till he got to Colarado and repeated the same thing over again.He entertained his friends for a few months telling them some wonderful stories about the Rocky Mountains etc.He worked at farming occasionally,soon the spirit of adventure took possession of him and he longed for the sunny clime of Colarado once more knowing that the father had a few pounds he begged him for a loan of £20 and off he went again for the Land of the free .I dont think I will pursuit him any further or is it sufficient to say He soon come back and stayed at home til his father did .He was evicted from the little cabin.He wandered away from the neighbourhood .The last account of him was that his dead body was found somewhere in Tipperary May he rest in Peace.
    There was one man of the name near the Old Beohy.He was a tradesman of sorts a carpenter by Profession he lived alone on the roadside near Flannerys was wiped by the cholera about 1847 Mrs Sheedy died in Dublin not long ago.The last of the old residents and I think the most interesting was Jack Sherdean or Long Jack his wife Kit Kavin and their daughter Penny.They had a cottage opposite Dan heady's .Hayes has got their little
    Baile na gCléireach, Co. an Chláir
    Sara Mulcahy