Scoil: Baile Bran, Ogonollae

Baile Uí Bhroin, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

short distance away.
    The linen weaver was Harry Mooney who lived in Ballybran ,then he came up and lived in Ballyhurley.Harry Money was hunted out of Belfast for being a Catholic.
    Harry mooney bought a little cottage in Ballybran,and he also bought five or six acres of land.The ruins of the Cottage is there yet in the second field from the road.he married a lady from Tipperary and had three sons,Harry and Michael and John.
    James Mulcahy was the local shoe maker.he lived in Ballinaghera and earned an honest living for years by his trade.He had also a small farm and raised a large family. He lived to be eighty years old and is dead only a few years.None of the family took up the trade.
    There was another shoe maker named Jimmy Mulley. He lived over in Carhnena near where John Stritch now lives.His house was pulled down two years ago by Stritch for the stones of it.Mulley was a good tradesman but
    Baile na gCléireach, Co. an Chláir
    P. F. Lynch