Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Tulach

An Tulach, Co. an Chláir
Sr. M. Lorcán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Churning.The churns which the old people used were small round churns with a dash up from it.Nowadays people have more up-to- date and handier churns and the butter is much nicer.
    If a woman is making a churn and a person comes into the house the woman should not let the person out without making some of the churn for if she did it is said the person would take the butter away with them.A man should never light his pipe with a coal in a house while while a churn is being made for it is said that no butter would come from the churn.
    If a person is seen walking in another's man's land on on May Eve it is said that he can take away the butter from that man for the year and no cream
    Síghle Ní Ógáin
    Tuaim, Co. an Chláir