Scoil: Clonusker, An Scairbh

Cluain Oscair, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhaoldhomhnaigh

Shops
    Clonusker had its share of little huxter shops just like every townland and these shops changed hands once in a while.On the Norbury Line there was a little cottage belonging to Mr Costello a returned Australian.Here he sold all the groceries which was needed by country people,Tea,sugar,soap,candles,and others.Denis Costello was fond of relating his adventures in Australian life an advanced age he emigrated to Canada where he died.About three miles from Costello's another huxter shop was situated owned by Walsh who seems to have left no descendants.She sold ,tobacco,matches and other odds and ends required by country people.Opposition grew up after a while ,and Maura's shop must have eclipsed by Mrs Campell Campell,which existed down to a few years ago.There was no public house any nearer than Scariff but Mr.Costello sold bottles of stout.Mr Patrick
    Mcnamara of Clonusker now nearing one hundred,sold ounces of tea,and pounds sugar small pieces of tobacco value for 11/2d.This shop was located about a half -mile to the north of Clonusker School
        1. trádáil
    Patrick Reddin