Scoil: Carhurley

Cathair Urthaile, Co. an Chláir
Nóra Uí Nuanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    referred to as the "Castle in the Bren." Although without some excavation it is hard to say. If it is a building it must be of great antiquity.
    There is a legend of one of the last of the O'Briens of Kincora returning from a battle accompanied by what he believed was a faithful servant. When they came in view of Kincora they saw it was in flames. O' Brien fearing that his end was near sent his servant to bring his treasure from its hiding place. The servant obeyed and brought it to him on the mountain. They both then hid it securely, but greed took possession of his servant and he turned on O' Brien and slew him. No one then knew of the hiding place but himself. Later on in years when he was about to get married so he told his "wife to be" of the treasure and that it would be better go and secure it. So he came again to the mountain as is the case with all murderers to visit the scene of his crime.
    Just as he was standing over the grave of his victim he was struck by lightning
    John Malone