School: Cooleenbridge, Scariff

Poll an Ghabhair, Co. an Chláir
T. Mac Seóín

very wet, and bad
    CRÓCHRAM
    is a field belonging to Mr Dalton of Coolreagh. The greater part of this is covered with hazel trees.

PÁIRCH na STEALLADH
    is a field owned by a Mr. Conway of Clashmore. This is a very dry fertile field but I do not (know) how it got its name.

POLL na GABHAR
    is a valley between Clune's hill and the Graney river. This valley was much frequented by goats in olden times.

TOBAR na gCAT
    is a district in the parish of Scariff

PÁIRC an RAITNIGH
    is a field in this farm of Mr O'Brien of Tobar-na-gCat. This field is covered with ferns and thence gets its name.

POLL LUATHAR
    is a field owned by Mr McNamara of Laccaroe. It is a very wet field and it is flooded both Winter and Summer.

DOIRÍNS
    is a field belonging to Mr Nugent of Coolreagh. This is a very wet field and a great amount of rushes grow in it.
    Maire Minogue