Scoil: An Fhiacail

An Fhiacail, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Harrachtáin

They then ran home and since then they made no attempt to seek for the gold.
    The second is said to be in John Tuohy's hill in Kilclaran. Three men from the neighbourhood went to seek for the gold ,at the dead of night, between the hours of twelve and two.Each man was armed with a shovel and spade.
    They dug on until they reached a flat stone,which was supposed to be covering the crock.One of the men went to raise the flag,and they being frightened with the sight that met their eyes ,ran in all haste to the nearest of their homes.The following night,the man that owned the land was dead,and within a month the other two men were dead,and what they saw they never told.This happened about eighty years ago.
    In the townsland of Leighort
    an old man discovered an oblong piece of iron .which appeared to him of no value.He threw it under the dresser,and it remained there for a year or two.After this period an old beggar man who came to the door for alms ,noticed this piece of iron ,and asked the owner for it."Take it away with you"replied the old man.From that day since ,he was not seen in the neighbourhood ,and now his children own the best warehouses in Dublin,out of that piece of gold.
    Another hidden treasure is supposed to be in Mike Brien's farm in Coolagree. Mike was told this,as he decided to look for it,and how he knew where this
    Cnoc Báin Bhuí, Co. an Chláir
    Máire Ní Bhradáin