Scoil: An Fhiacail

An Fhiacail, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Harrachtáin

They were hospitably entertained and now they fixed a day to visit the bride's house where the same hospitality was returned.
    On that occasion a day was fixed for the bride and bridegroom to go to town for the marriage ring and wedding finery. On this day too presents were exchanged among the couple.
    They next visit the priest and the day and the hour for the marriage is appointed. Preparations for the wedding now start and both parties invite all the immediate friends and neighbours.
    On the day of the "big event" there is a large procession to the church headed by the bridegroom and the bride going last.
    When the marriage ceremony is over and as the bridal pair are leaving the church there showers of confetti and rice thrown on them. There is usually a number of poor people and youngsters outside the church, and if the bridegroom is a generous man he scatter's a handful of silver among them
    The wedding party
    Tadhg Ó Tuathaigh