Scoil: An Fhiacail

An Fhiacail, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Harrachtáin

If you open an umbrella in a house you will grow no more.
    Was candles are lighted in the windows on Christmas Eve, Christmas Night, St. Stephens Night, New Years Eve, New Years Night, Little Christmas Eve, and Little Christmas Night. The youngest person should light the Christmas candle.
    It is considered unlucky if a woman goes in first into a house on New Year's Day.
    It is customary to eat a great many eggs on Easter Sunday to celebrate the ending of the "Black Fast."
    On November Night to roast beans in pairs, giving the name of an unmarried boy to one and that of an unmarried girl to the other. If the beans stay together the pair will be married.
    If you look into a mirror on November Night at mid-night you will seethe face of your intended in it.
    To take a mouthful of beans and water and go up to the nearest house and to listen at the door. The first name mentioned there, will be the name of your intended.
    when people(pe) are buying or selling cattle it is customary to give a "luck-penny"
    Three Easter Waters have a cure for certain kinds of pain