Scoil: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Cnoc an Éin, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

stalks.The potatoes began to rot before they were dug.The sound potatoes rotted in the pits.Half the crop was affected in 1845. In 1846 the entire crop was struck.The country was dumb-stricken.They were in the agony of the famine and starvation.Relief works were begun.Meal depots were established along the west coast.Subscriptions poured in,Workhouses were built .But the wretched people continued to die of hunger and fever,and died almost naked in their cabins without food without bed or bedding and without fire.As many as twenty coffins left for the cemetery in a day.In some places there were no coffins at all in others the bodies were not ever buried.It is said 300,000 died in 1846.Thousands left the country and they went to America and Canada during these famine years.To complete their misfortunes the stricken farmers were tenants- at- will and could therefore be thrown out on the roadside by the landlord for any reason or for none.
    This story was told to me by Michael
    1. am