School: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Cill Mhuire, Co. an Chláir
Bríd Ní Chonmara

There is another fort about one hundred yards away from the other one.it is of circular shape but some of it was cut away by a fence.It is called the big fort. There is a story connected with it.Once There was a man living near the fort whose name was Tynns,He had a cow in the field who when he approached her to milk her she ran into the fort.he went to a man who was supposed to be very wise about fairies.He told the man if he could steal up to the cow and catch her by the tail and hold it fast until he would stop one day while the cow was eating a turnip he stole up to her and caught her by the tail.The cow started running so fast that the man saw where he was going.When suddenly he saw they were knocking some of the finest china he ever saw.It was not long until she ran out of the fort and he holding her by the tail .When she stopped she became quiter than ever she was and never ran into the fort again.
    Patrick Mc Namara
    Ardaun, Co. an Chláir