Scoil: Sixmilebridge (C.)

Droichead Abhann Ó gCearnaigh, Co. an Chláir
M. J. Walker

1. We have a glass churn at home. It is an American make.
    Mother puts some cream into the churn with a pinch of salt.
    She works it on until it is nearly made into butter.
    When it begins to get heavy she adds a little water to cool the butter. When the butter gathers she takes it out with a wooden skimmer and puts it on a wooden peck, and pours pure spring water on it, and if the weather is hot the butter is soft and if the weather is thundery it ruins the butter also. She keeps adding water until it comes quite clear out of it. Then she adds salt to taste and keeps on patting the butter over and heather until the salt s well mixed through it. Mother makes it into the required shape. If a man came into the house he should say "God bless the work and twist
    Tessie Reddan