Scoil: Creatlach (B.)

An Chreatalach Mhór, Co. an Chláir
Seán Breathnach

When the married pair went home. A dance used to take place. The dance used to last all night.
    Matches are made in this locality between the girl of one person and the boy of another. Usually it is a neighbor goes to the girls house and draws down about the marriage and tells the girls parents how well off the man is.
    After that they go to the boys house and examine it and the out houses and walk the farm and examine everything, then if that is all right they try to make a bargain to how much money the girl was to give.
    Then they finished the match in Limerick. The boy and girl go to town also. When every thing is settled up about the marriage, a few days before the marriage the boy and girl goes to town to buy the ring.
    There are certain days considered unlucky to marry such as :Thursday Fridays Saturday and Sunday. May and August are two
    Joseph Frost
    Cnoc na Bríce Thoir, Co. an Chláir