Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cleverest of all animals and the most destructive as it kills lambs and fowls. It is very hard to catch a fox as it is so cute and cunning. Weasels too, are very destructive as they kill fowl. They never eat them like a fox, but only suck their blood and leave them lying there.
    The badger is about the same size as a fox but not so harmful. A badger is grey with black streaks on its head Badgers travel very long distances at night as far as twenty miles. They live on fruit.
    Hares are about the same size as a rabbit a hare is darker in colour than a rabbit Hares are not as plentiful as rabbits in this district. A hare has its form in a rushy field. It lives in turnips cabbage and salid
    The rabbit is far more destructive than the hare. It eats the same food as a hare. It lives in a burrow under the ground. Rabbits are to be seen at all times of the day grazing in the fields Rabbits are shot and snared in great numbers
    The
    Kevin Moore