School: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

Mo Ċeanntear Féin
    The townland in which I live is Knockalisheen. It is in the parish of Meelick which is about three miles from the city of Limerick, and in the barony of Lower Bunratty. Knocklisheen got its name from the little lios in Mr Foley's land, and Meelick got its name on account of its wet land. The commonest names in the parish/townland are OBrien and Ryan.
    There are about twelve people in Meelick over seventy. They do not speak Irish but they use Irish words. About a hundred years ago there were about twice as many houses in the parish as there are now. In the place now called the Bleach there were houses long ago. Weavers used to live in these houses. They used to bleach the linen in front of the houses and ever since that place is called the Bleach. These houses are not to be seen now as they fell. In the year 1849 people were evicted out of their houses which were knocked. Not far from Boolanacausck [ Boolanacausk ] in the townland of Ballycommon there is a Connacht King buried on top of the Slieve Bearnagh mountains. He was poisoned by his sister as she wanted her
    Cnoc an Lisín, Co. an Chláir
    James J. O Rourke