Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and horse-fairs. Only the people of the district come to that fair. It was a common thing to have cross-road fairs in many parts of Ireland. Any man that bought a horse or a cow to the fair had to pay certain men money. These men were sent by the Government to get toll from the men that were selling on the roads. Special men attended to sell the cattle The money paid to these men for selling was a shilling and sixpence was the toll paid for a cow. On account of the toll the person that bought a horse or a cow got no luck-penny. He only got the "halter" that was on the cow or the horse The halter is commonly called a "headstall" Those fairs were held the first Friday of every month.
    In my townland there is a triangular field owned by Mr. Namara. It is there that pig markets were held. On account of this market being in a field no tolls were charged and so the buyers got a luck-penny.
        1. trádáil
    Richard Allen