Scoil: Clonmoney, Bunratty

An Chluain Mhuineach Thuaidh, Co. an Chláir
Henry Carroll

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there were in the Parish of Sixmilebridge two priests by the name of Clune, one the parish priest and the other his curate.
    In the townlandof Rossroe thee lived a man named Gilligan who was a personal friend of the Fr Clune P.P.
    This priest died, and after some time he appeared to Mr Gilligan one night on his way home from the village, and told him to go to Fr Clune C.C. And tell him to say a mass for him. When the old man told his story to the priest he only laughed at him. this happened a second time, and still the young priest took no notice,
    A third time the old priest appeared to Mr Gilligan, and told him to go to the curate again, and to look
    Mr Tom Hayes
    An Chorrleac, Co. an Chláir