Scoil: Clonmoney, Bunratty

An Chluain Mhuineach Thuaidh, Co. an Chláir
Henry Carroll

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Crab O Donoghue was a famous character that resided in clonmoney about 60 years ago. He freely admitted that he was in the fairies.
    And to prove it he used to slip on. His mothers grave in Bunratty churchyard.
    One day he and another man named Paddy Higgins were working in the Garrauns of Bunratty. The day came very wet , and they re-tired to a dry nook for shelter.
    Higgins fell asleep,and dreamt that there was a great race with seven horses, one of which was grey, all around the Gaurrans
    It was almost exiting event, and just as the grey won Higgins woke up, and Crab O Donahue says to him. “Begor Paddy, I
    Mr T. Deloughry
    Bun Raite, Co. an Chláir