Scoil: Cora Caitlín (B.)

Cora Chaitlín, Co. an Chláir
P. Mac Conmara

be a sin to stay at home from mass ,and it would be as sin if he did not do what his father told him.
    So he gathered all the crows and put them into the barn and shut the door .Then he went off to mass.When mass was over his father met him and asked him why didn't he mind the garden."I did mind it father" he said ,so the father went out to the barn and opened the door but he was knocked down by the crows.
    The boy grew up to be a man,and he became a saint.the saint had a mare and foal of his own.One night the mare and foal broke out of the place where the saint kept them.They had gone a long way when morning came .When the saint missed them ,he said that they may stick to where they were standing .he went out to look for them then.
    Pádraig Mac an Ultaig
    Leatún Theas, Co. an Chláir