Scoil: An Ghráinseach (2), Cill an Mhuilinn

An Ghráinseach, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Lionáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two miles from Ballyhooly is Ballymacphilip Castle. It is so called from the townland in which it is built. It is owned by Philip Roche. There is only one wall standing now. It was built in 12th century and there was people living in it until the 16th century. A grand view can be had from the top. It was taken by Cromwell when he came to Ireland and all in the Castle 150 between men and children were killed. It is said that blood is still to be seen on walls.
    There is a small stream beside the Castle. There is a ford on stream called Áth Coimescir. Roches and Cromwells soldiers had battle and Roches were beaten. It is now owned by Mr Roche.
    Margaret O' Sullivan
    Eileen Magner