Scoil: Ruadhán

An Ruán, Co. an Chláir
Múinteoirí:
Seán Ó Liadhráin Bríd Ní Dhíomáin

the position of gentlemen and scholars to the condition of unsettled peasants.
    1595. Death at Lettermoylan of an eminent literary man who was on a visit to his brother historian; his name was Maccon O'Cleary, ollamh in history of O'Donnell of Tyrconnell. The Annals of the Four Masters were compiled by the brothers O'Cleary relations of the above- named man.
    1564 - Dermot, son of Conor, son of Dermot son of John MacBrody, ollamh of Uí Breicain and Uí Fearmaic died and his brother Maolin succeeded him
    1582 - Maolin Mac Brody son of Conor, son of Dermot, son of John, ollamh to OBrien in history died and his kinsman Gilla Brigda was elected in his place.
    1601- Mac Brody. (that is) Maolín Óg, son of Maolin, son of Conor died. There was not in Ireland a better historian, poet, and rhymer than he.
    Teangacha
    John Leyden