Scoil: An Tuar Mór

Toormore, Co. Ros Comáin
Mícheál Ó Ceallacháin

1. Marriage Customs.
    Marriages occur most frequently during Shrove. Monday, Tuesday + Wednesday were best regarded as the luckiest days to get married. Generally matches are made beforehand. A mutual friend arranges that parent (fathers) of boy + girl should meet at a given place - usually in a public house or hotel in convenient Town. They discuss + argue over dowry + then girls brother or father arranges to visit the boy's farm. If everything is satisfactory a meeting is sometimes arranged between the pair + arrangements are made for the marriage.
    It is regarded as unlucky if husband's + bride's surnames are the same: if bridal car meets a Coffin or if groom sees bride in wedding dress before the wedding day.
    It is said that if a person makes a Knot on a piece of string in the church while the