Scoil: An Tuar Mór

Toormore, Co. Ros Comáin
Mícheál Ó Ceallacháin

1. The Leprechaun.
    One evening as my grandfather (Owen McGreevy) was out counting the cattle in Derridy near a fork called Lios Cian he heard a little noise like the tick of a clock the stole up very softly to where he heard it. He saw a fairy-man making a small shoe. He grabbed him round the neck + as he did the leprechaun screamed like a peacock + changed himself first into a wild cat + then into a fox to frighten my grandfather but he still kept his firm grip of the Leprechaun.
    He asked him to show him where his gold was hidden but he would not so he decided to bring the leprechaun home. When he started to carry him he commenced he began to sneeze + cough and grandfather was afraid he would choke. He let him down on the ground for a minute + immediately he disappeared. He made a grab at where he was a moment before
    Beenie Mc Greeny
    Garrowlougher, Co. Ros Comáin