Scoil: Killummod

Cill Lomad, Co. Ros Comáin
Tadhg Ó Bhioscáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Close to where I live there was an old woman named Bessy McDermott and one day she was preparing the children's dinner who were at school and in those days stirabout was the principal food people had to eat and as she was cooling it on plates for the children's dinner she saw a little woman sitting on a stool in the corner. The old woman became alarmed as she did not know where the small woman came from and said "what brought you here?". The little fairy woman laughed heartily and said I came for a plate of your "stirabout" Mam. Bessy the old woman got vexed and as she had not a big supply for the children said "I cannot give you any of this its too scarce for ourselves and we have no money to by any more meal." The fairy woman laughed again and said "You would be none the worse if you gave me some," and in one moment she disappeared. She was so surprised she went