School: Killummod

Cill Lomad, Co. Ros Comáin
Tadhg Ó Bhioscáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of fifty four people. The most of them are engaged in farming and horticulture and some of them are imployed as artisans. The population of Lodge before the famine was one hundred and thirty five and it has gone down to fifty four. There are about fifteen forts in Lodge which were used in the old days as defence places. The townland is one hundred and forty seven feet above the Sannon level and has a Southerly aspect.
    Cartron adjoins Lodge and has a beautiful waterfall unsurpassed for scenery. The deerpark takes its name for deer were kept there formerly when stag hunting was a popular sport when the aristocracy held sway in this country. There was a house situated about a hundred yards from the Presbertery and it was used for an alma mater for the pupils around in the old days. This building was in later days used for the committe rooms for the national cause and many stormy debates were held in it during the Land agitation.