Scoil: Cnoc Rua

An Cnoc Rua, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Mac Diarmada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to kill him, but the man said he would not, "I could not do that and all you did for me" said the man. "Well" said the fox "if you do not kill me I shall kill you." So the man struck the fox and to his great surprise the little fox changed to a man and he said to the man now I will go my road and you go your road. So the man came home and he saw all the advertisements in the papers. He went working with a blacksmith until he was all black and dirty. Then he came home and made out to his two brothers that he was a blacksmith and he did not know them. When he went into the stable where the horse was and went up to the horse the horse lifted his feet and they saw the golden shoes.
    Then the men said maybe if the singing bird saw him and the princess saw him the bird might sing and the princess might speak. So they brought him up to where the bird and princess were, they were both in the king room. When the bird saw him he started to sing and the princess started to speak and the king got his eye sight.
    The princess told the king all that the two brothers did to their young brother. Then the king was very vexed and he told his two eldest sons to go away and never to come back again or he would put them to death. Then the young son and the beautiful princess got married and lived
    AT0550: Search for the Golden Bird
    Mary Philomena Brady