Scoil: Cnoc Rua

An Cnoc Rua, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Mac Diarmada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time about 50 years ago there was a very brave and fearless man who lived in the village of Cavetown. He was a great fowler and hunter. There was a little wood near his home and in the wood he usually went fowling at night. One night this man was walking down a little road through the wood and on crossing a bridge a white fairy woman stood before him. He tried to go one side of her but was unable. He turned again to his home and came back again but she was still there. A third time he was going down with his gun. This time he was intending to fire a shot at this strange being. But his friends told him not to go as nothing good might come out of it. Soon afterwards he went to America and became a very rich man and had an important position in the country.
    null
    null