School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    one morning the man went and told the soldiers for at that time you would get five pounds if you told where a Priest said mass. The man got his five five pounds and he led the soldiers to where the priest was. He went for a walk to pretend that he did not tell and the soldiers set the stall on fire and said to one another that the Priest and all the people would be burned to death. When the people saw it on fire they told the priest and the priest asked God to save them and so He did. He sent rain so heavy that it stopped the fire. The people got out and it went on fire again and was burned to cinders. When the man came back to find his stall burned he knew his plan failed for he lost his stall.
    1. am
    Michael O' Brien