Scoil: Attymon (uimhir rolla 16121)

Áth Tíomáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
(ní thugtar ainm)
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0045C, Leathanach 01_023

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0045C, Leathanach 01_023

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He knew he had to (thow) (trow) throw the dice and he threw it. It hopped on the other man's dice, and it turned up one. This left Mr. Darcy's Castle safe, and he got the others man's money. It is said that how he was so lucky this time he was praying to the Saint with whom the well was connected.
    After this he set up a flax factory and was very successful and started growing and manafacturing flax. But one day when a number of men were hackling flax the Castle was burned by accident, and was never reroofed. One of their successors Col. Darcy now lives in Athenry
    Cill Tulach, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Mollie O Brien