Scoil: Sheanmore (uimhir rolla 16197)

An Sián Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0131C, Leathanach 06_008

1. Transcription (ar lean)

William Rufus had fetched from Ireland great oaks to roof his hall at Westminster.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The English who came over went chiefly to the towns, many of them to Dublin through the Bristol trade. Henry II himself crossed in 1171, with a great fleet and army to overawe his co-independent barons as well as the Irish, and from the wooden palace set up in Dublin demanded general oath of allegiance. His followers took the oath with some churchmen, and or half a dozen Irish chiefs. Later on Henry's treaty of Windsor to settle finally matters of conquest and domain provided that Ruaidhri, King of Ireland should acknowledge the English as his overlord cede certain territories and pay a stipulated tribute.
    Bríghid Ní Ódhra