Scoil: Droim Seanbhó Thuaidh

Droim Seanbhó Thuaidh, Co. Liatroma
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rent and if the people did not pay he would evict them. Houghston is alive yet. After some years the people got back the land of Lisgillock. Those rents were called rack rents because they were so big. The farmer had to pay one pound for every acre he possessed.
    3. Landlord Madden.
    Our landlord's name was Madden. He ruled over Drumshambo, Tooms, Drumhallowan, Foughal, Sonnaghbeg, Sonnaghmore, Annaghmore, part of Camber and the Gubb's bog . He had a park in Co. Monaghan called "Hilton park and he lived most of his time there. He had two men namely Hughston and Finnley as agents for him. Finnley lifted the rent and if the people had not the rents paid at a certain date he would tell Madden and he would send them a notice to clear out. If they did not clear out he would get them put to death, and toss the house. Hughston looked at the farms to see if they were kept well tilled and drained. If they had not their farms tilled and drained Hughston would also tell Madden and he would send them a notice to have it done at a certain date. If they had not it done he would order them out. At first he compelled the farmers to make ditches on their farms and when they had that done he sent them bushes to plant in them mostly whitethorns. This was a good thing because it helped to drain the land. He also allowed them to build walls