Scoil: Feevagh (uimhir rolla 9517)

Feevagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Ó Bhaldraithe
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0269D, Leathanach 01_041

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0269D, Leathanach 01_041

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This district was very thickly populated before the Famine of 1847. There were a lot of houses on the roadside, and all through the fields, of which no trace exists now. In some places the fences of little gardens are still to be seen, but the walls of the houses themselves have disappeared.
    When the potatoes withered in 1847, The people thought it was the cholera that had fallen on them. The potatoes rotted in the ground.
    Seed potatoes were supplied the next year though a gentleman named Mr. French who lived in Clairmount House, Ballyforan. He was on the Grand
    1. am
    Bridget Coyne