Scoil: Béal Átha Feorainne (B.) (uimhir rolla 1866)

Béal Átha Feorainne, Co. Ros Comáin
M.S. Ó Ceallaigh
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0271B, Leathanach 05_047

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0271B, Leathanach 05_047

Milk was churned in the old days in what was called a dash churn. It was shaped like a barrel with the long handle of the dash coming through a hole in the churn. Before the churning started it was a usual custom to put a small piece of fire under the churn and a pinch of salt thrown into it. This was a superstitious belief that these things had the power to ward off the fairies. Another customary belief was that if anyone left the house while churning was in progress without assisting at it, he had the power to take away the butter. There is proof of this, because no one ever enters a house without giving
    Raymond Mc Quillan