Scoil: Kilcullen (B.)

Cill Chuillinn, Co. Chill Dara
Pádraig Ó Broin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0776D, Leathanach 07_019

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0776D, Leathanach 07_019

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    recovered she was in great pain as her left foot was under her head. A very old woman with a brown cloak and hood came over to where she lay and said; My poor child you are suffering" and taking her foot placed it in its right position. The woman felt no more pain. Now her husband and friend came back to her and she asked them who was the kind woman who attended to her leg. They said, "We have seen no woman although they should have met her. No one saw her only the woman she attended. Now as this was long ago people came to the conclusion that it was a poor suffering soul as they
    Éamonn O Ruairc