Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Kilmacthomas

Coill Mhic Thomáisín, Co. Phort Láirge
Sr M. Aloysius

1. Severe Weather.
    1. Severe thunderstorms. - In the year 1936 there was a terrible thunderstorm. It was threatening for about 2 days, and in the evening it started. The air was heavy and the sky dark. Terribly heavy rain fell, the lightning and thunder started. It did a great deal of harm, as it killed people, cattle, sheep, knocked trees and houses. It was the greatest storm in remembrance, and it was the middle of Summer.
    2. Great rainstorms and floods. - In the year 1933 there was a terrible rainstorm. It did a great deal of harm. It rained so hard that all the country was flooded. All the crops were swept out of the fields, and were carried away. Sheep and cattle were drowned.
    3. Heavy Snowfall. - In the year 1908 there was a severe snowfall. It was 6 feet high on the ground, and did a great deal of harm. Sheep and cattle were lost in it. It was so cold that the people were afraid to go out fearing they might get snowed up. It was the middle of December.
    4. Great drought period. - In the year 1916 the weather turned so dry and so warm that the turnip crop entirely failed. Water was very scarce, and many of
    Joan Gallaher
    Cill Rosanta, Co. Phort Láirge