Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Kilmacthomas

Coill Mhic Thomáisín, Co. Phort Láirge
Sr M. Aloysius

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People in former times were ten years [fe] before they wore a boot. A man named Martin Whelan better known as Martin the Scolips never wore a boot, and he used be up on a load of bushes, and never felt the thorns going though his feet. Children still go bare foot in Summer, but as a rule it is only boys who go without boots. It is an old saying 'it makes them hardy'. The water people washed their feet in was always thrown out by the person who washed his or her feet. If they didn't it was said that fairies would come that night, and do something to the house.
    Boots are repaired locally. There are a great many more shoemakers now than were in olden times, because in olden times many people never wore a shoe - everyone wears boots or shoes now. Clogs are worn in the district in the Kilns and the dairymaid wears them too - they were not made locally. Boots were made out of untanned leather, and they were worn locally.
    Stacia Barron
    Faiche Fuíollach, Co. Phort Láirge