Scoil: An Mhaing

Muingatlaunlush, Co. Kerry
Christine Nic Gearaild

frighten her and to make her afraid of him and he shot the horse.
    He then told her to get up and to take home the saddle with her. She immediately got up and she went home.
    A week after her husband's father invited his three sons-in-law and their wives to his house and they had a great dinner The three boys remained in the kitchen and the three girls were playing cards in the room. The boys had a wager down to see which of their wives were the most obedient. The first man who got married called his wife and she said that she would come when she had the game finished. The second called his wife and she said that she would come when she would deal the cards, and the third man called his wife, who was the wicked girl and she had the cards in her hand and she put them on the table and ran up to her husband and he won the wager.