Scoil: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4126)

Scart, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Rinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived in Cork many years ago a family named Longfields. They were very rich people. Mrs Longfield always wore a diamond ring on her finger which was very valuable. The butler who was with the family had a great longing for this ring so that he might sell it at a good price.
    Mrs Longfield got very ill one day and in the course of a week she died but she requested that the ring should not be removed from her finger so it was buried with her. The butler soon found this out and set about getting it. He went that night with a friend of his to the place where she was buried and by the light of a lantern they opened the grave and then the coffin and there he saw the ring on her finger. He tried to remove it but failed.
    He had a sharp knife and he did his best to cut off her finger but as he did this the woman stirred and sat up. The two men fled and the woman came home to her house and lived for years after.
    AT0990: The Seemingly Dead Revives
    Patricia Burke