Scoil: Moycarkey, Thurles

Moycarky, Co. Tipperary
Michael Myers

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the day of the feast came, and they were all gathered together, the lady asked all the men to put their heads in turn in her lap. When Johnny put his head in her lap, she knew that it was he that saved her, and she promised to marry him and he was the richest in the world, for he had the giant's money and the lady's money.
  2. Stories

There was a family one time.

There was a family one time. After a time, the father died and his son lived in the place. There was a poor man who used to come to the house for alms, and the son gave him his father's clothes.
    This man was simple. He used to bring water to the priest's house, and get money, especially from the
    AT0756C*: Receipt from Hell
    Larry Buckley