Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 09_006

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 09_006

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Coming to Aughagower St. Patrick is supposed to pass through Cluain Dá Chon. On his way to Aughagower when he was coming through Cluain Dá Chon the pagans set the hounds on him. The old people say that before that time the hair used to grow out towards the hounds' heads but when they came up to tear St Patrick he rubbed his hand back on them and the hair grew back on them from that out.
    He spent some time in Aughagower and he built a church in it. There is a tree in the old burial - ground and he is supposed to have slept under it. There is a well in Aughagower also which is supposed to be blessed
        1. saints
    Michael Lavelle