Scoil: Tarmon (uimhir rolla 13997)

An Tearmann, Co. Liatroma
P. Layden

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farmers care their animals well all through the year. When a cow calves the farmer feeds it with milk for a month then he gives the calf some skim milk and crusts of bread. Then when he is fairly big the farmer gives him a mash. Then he gives the calf oil-cake in the winter If calves were not properly looked after they would die. Some diseases which cattle take are incurable. Cattle are very dear now. The reason that cattle are so dear is that they are very scarce. The horse has to be cared well also. When the horse is working the farmer feeds him with oats a couple times during the day and he gives him good hay at night. The horse is a very useful animal. He ploughs, mows, and harrows, for the farmer and does other things as well. A horse has to be bedded well, and if he is not it will be very hard to keep him clean. The pig is the